Department Wise Total Employees
     
#DepartmentVerified EmployeesTotal Employees
1Agriculture Department1384815758
2Animal Sheep Husbandary83809249
3ARI and Training Department214291
4Chief Minister's Secretariat1616
5Civil Aviation3939
6Consumer Affairs & Public Distribution Department38355152
7Cooperative Department4761
8Department of Culture88
9Education Department98527136897
10Election Department0283
11Estates Department014
12Finance Department51365778
13Fisheries Department15561729
14Forest Department1401516607
15General Administration Department22902427
16Health & Medical Education Department3370139537
17Higher Education Department44354705
18Home Department2114187737
19Hospitality & Protocol Department341448
20Housing And Urban Development Department8142351
21Industry & Commerce Department46955404
22Information Department498560
23Information Technology Department1414
24Irrigation Department791210055
25Labour and Employment Department6566
26Labour, Stationary & Printing Department748981
27Ladakh Affairs Department37923874
28Law Department41464419
29Parliamentary Affairs Department349357
30Planning Department165298
31Power Development Department1593219161
32Public Health Engineering Department1631321213
33Public Works Department1092913978
34Revenue Department79678783
35Rural Development Department53745858
36Science & Technology Department7981
37Social Welfare Department33993912
38Technical Education and Youth Services and Sports21122656
39Tourism Department13671625
40Transport Department724755
41Tribal Affairs Department710
42Others (Employees linked with no deparmtent)4409369461
Total Employee:339023502608
Total Pensioners:163361