Department Wise Total Employees
     
#DepartmentVerified EmployeesTotal Employees
1Agriculture Department1392815577
2Animal Sheep Husbandary84299299
3ARI and Training Department214278
4Chief Minister's Secretariat1818
5Civil Aviation4141
6Consumer Affairs & Public Distribution Department40575314
7Cooperative Department4661
8Department of Culture88
9Education Department126372136691
10Election Department0283
11Estates Department014
12Finance Department44805012
13Fisheries Department15771750
14Forest Department1404416523
15General Administration Department21902268
16Health & Medical Education Department3361137865
17Higher Education Department44644676
18Home Department2011886989
19Hospitality & Protocol Department342445
20Housing And Urban Development Department18751981
21Industry & Commerce Department46765290
22Information Department501549
23Information Technology Department1819
24Irrigation Department79449859
25Labour and Employment Department6870
26Labour, Stationary & Printing Department751958
27Ladakh Affairs Department37753816
28Law Department41954319
29Parliamentary Affairs Department349357
30Planning Department11941345
31Power Development Department1496017650
32Public Health Engineering Department1634520867
33Public Works Department1143114211
34Revenue Department79958588
35Rural Development Department53965719
36Science & Technology Department8487
37Social Welfare Department39604484
38Technical Education and Youth Services and Sports25462638
39Tourism Department14991673
40Transport Department503511
41Tribal Affairs Department811
42Others (Employees linked with no deparmtent)4180567555
Total Employee:365817495669
Total Pensioners:163361