Department Wise Total Employees
     
#DepartmentVerified EmployeesTotal Employees
1Agriculture Department1393015626
2Animal Sheep Husbandary84059230
3ARI and Training Department211279
4Chief Minister's Secretariat1717
5Civil Aviation4040
6Consumer Affairs & Public Distribution Department38425117
7Cooperative Department4661
8Department of Culture88
9Education Department126524137094
10Election Department0283
11Estates Department014
12Finance Department52105777
13Fisheries Department15701741
14Forest Department1403916553
15General Administration Department22092299
16Health & Medical Education Department3369638279
17Higher Education Department44644682
18Home Department2028887130
19Hospitality & Protocol Department343448
20Housing And Urban Development Department17861902
21Industry & Commerce Department46895319
22Information Department507557
23Information Technology Department1718
24Irrigation Department79369873
25Labour and Employment Department6566
26Labour, Stationary & Printing Department749970
27Ladakh Affairs Department37973869
28Law Department42154379
29Parliamentary Affairs Department349357
30Planning Department466600
31Power Development Department1501317828
32Public Health Engineering Department1638120994
33Public Works Department1144714292
34Revenue Department79788606
35Rural Development Department54105780
36Science & Technology Department8083
37Social Welfare Department39944549
38Technical Education and Youth Services and Sports25682666
39Tourism Department14931673
40Transport Department736749
41Tribal Affairs Department811
42Others (Employees linked with no deparmtent)4231267910
Total Employee:366838497729
Total Pensioners:163361