Department Wise Total Employees
     
#DepartmentVerified EmployeesTotal Employees
1Agriculture Department1389215644
2Animal Sheep Husbandary83929230
3ARI and Training Department208276
4Chief Minister's Secretariat1616
5Civil Aviation4040
6Consumer Affairs & Public Distribution Department38385122
7Cooperative Department4661
8Department of Culture88
9Education Department126251137157
10Election Department0283
11Estates Department014
12Finance Department51385726
13Fisheries Department15661738
14Forest Department1402416571
15General Administration Department22192319
16Health & Medical Education Department3369638812
17Higher Education Department44634691
18Home Department2026787140
19Hospitality & Protocol Department344450
20Housing And Urban Development Department20592191
21Industry & Commerce Department46905341
22Information Department506557
23Information Technology Department1516
24Irrigation Department79339906
25Labour and Employment Department6263
26Labour, Stationary & Printing Department751976
27Ladakh Affairs Department37913869
28Law Department39654157
29Parliamentary Affairs Department349357
30Planning Department208342
31Power Development Department1501117912
32Public Health Engineering Department1637021069
33Public Works Department1144114348
34Revenue Department79318649
35Rural Development Department53935798
36Science & Technology Department8183
37Social Welfare Department37634369
38Technical Education and Youth Services and Sports25552661
39Tourism Department15051695
40Transport Department732753
41Tribal Affairs Department811
42Others (Employees linked with no deparmtent)4257668141
Total Employee:366103498562
Total Pensioners:163361