Department Wise Total Employees
     
#DepartmentVerified EmployeesTotal Employees
1Agriculture Department1388615699
2Animal Sheep Husbandary83909238
3ARI and Training Department206277
4Chief Minister's Secretariat1616
5Civil Aviation3939
6Consumer Affairs & Public Distribution Department38385141
7Cooperative Department4560
8Department of Culture88
9Education Department93227136722
10Election Department0283
11Estates Department014
12Finance Department51265746
13Fisheries Department15671739
14Forest Department1402816591
15General Administration Department22262337
16Health & Medical Education Department3368539118
17Higher Education Department44434708
18Home Department2026787263
19Hospitality & Protocol Department343451
20Housing And Urban Development Department20562207
21Industry & Commerce Department46875345
22Information Department507560
23Information Technology Department1516
24Irrigation Department79209943
25Labour and Employment Department6263
26Labour, Stationary & Printing Department751978
27Ladakh Affairs Department37933875
28Law Department41264374
29Parliamentary Affairs Department349357
30Planning Department202336
31Power Development Department1534018298
32Public Health Engineering Department1630621046
33Public Works Department1115814122
34Revenue Department79748729
35Rural Development Department53945831
36Science & Technology Department8183
37Social Welfare Department37674402
38Technical Education and Youth Services and Sports21262667
39Tourism Department13711625
40Transport Department728758
41Tribal Affairs Department710
42Others (Employees linked with no deparmtent)4310868529
Total Employee:333168499604
Total Pensioners:163361