Department Wise Total Employees
     
#DepartmentVerified EmployeesTotal Employees
1Agriculture Department1374716027
2Animal Sheep Husbandary81289248
3ARI and Training Department218283
4Chief Minister's Secretariat1919
5Civil Aviation4141
6Consumer Affairs & Public Distribution Department40945458
7Cooperative Department4862
8Education Department121600134665
9Election Department0283
10Estates Department014
11Finance Department44855106
12Fisheries Department15811761
13Forest Department1405316691
14General Administration Department21622230
15Health & Medical Education Department3081336271
16Higher Education Department42934530
17Home Department1096182655
18Hospitality & Protocol Department358459
19Housing And Urban Development Department18671978
20Industry & Commerce Department45975695
21Information Department498546
22Information Technology Department1920
23Irrigation Department79169918
24Labour and Employment Department7072
25Labour, Stationary & Printing Department740950
26Ladakh Affairs Department37663807
27Law Department37894009
28Parliamentary Affairs Department349358
29Planning Department11521315
30Power Development Department1565318352
31Public Health Engineering Department1607821461
32Public Works Department1103214036
33Revenue Department76348290
34Rural Development Department46365043
35Science & Technology Department8588
36Social Welfare Department39654641
37Technical Education and Youth Services and Sports25602734
38Tourism Department15061689
39Transport Department481489
40Others (Employees linked with no deparmtent)3779663698
Total Employee:342790484992
Total Pensioners:163361